All Canada Sheep Classic

 

Please contact the Canadian Sheep Breeders Association for rules, entry forms, accommodations, schedule, advertising etc

Canadian Sheep Breeders Association: www.sheepbreeders.ca  1-866-956-1116

2018 All Canada Sheep Classic

NSPE Grounds ,Truro, NS
July 5 - 7

Fleece entry form and info

 

35th All Canada Classic 2017

Hosted by the Alberta Sheep Breeders Association: www.albertasheepbreeders.ca  1-866-967-4337

Location: Westerner Park, Red Deer, Alberta
Dates: June 29 - July 1,  2017
Classic Show: June 30th
Classic Sale: July 1st

Overall Placing
Placing / Breed / Farm / Province
Supreme Champion - Rambouillet - Wilson Colony, Alberta
Reserve Champion - Cotswold X Polypay - Spirit Sands Shepherds, Manitoba

Class 1 - Range Wool
Placing / Breed / Farm / Province
First - Rambouillet - Wilson Colony, Alberta
Second - Rambouillet - G. Rannie Rambouillets, Manitoba
Honorable Mention - Rambouillet - Wilson Colony, Alberta

Class 2 - Long Wool
Placing / Breed / Farm / Province
First - Wensleydale X Romney/Texel - Spirit Sands Shepherds, Manitoba
Second - Wensleydale X Romney/Texel - Spirit Sands Shepherds ,Manitoba

Class 3 - Down Wools
Placing / Breed / Farm / Province
First - Dorset - Shereff Stock Farms, Manitoba
Second - Border Cheviot - Johnstone Farm, Manitoba
Honorable Mention - North Country Cheviot - Isle of Skye Cheviot, Alberta

Class 4 - Specialty
Placing / Breed / Farm / Province
First - Coloured Merino X - G. Rannie Rambouillets, Manitoba
Second - Jacob - NES Jacobs, Ontario

Class 5 - Cross Breed
Placing / Breed / Farm / Province
First - Costwold X Polypay - Spirit Sands Shepherds, Manitoba

 

All Canada Classic 2016

When: July 7th - 9th
Where: Richmond, QC

Supreme Champion Fleece - Jack Braat, Coaldale, AB

Reserve Champion Fleece - Ruth & Greta Mathewson, Central North River, NS

Range Wool - Class 1

1st Place - Jack Braat - 13.5 lbs, Coaldale, AB
2nd Place - Jack Braat - 12 lbs, Coaldale, AB

Down Wool Breeds - Class 3

1st place – Ruth & Greta Mathewson – 4.8 lbs, Central North River, NS
2nd place - Ruth & Greta Mathewson – 4.5 lbs, Central North River, NS
3rd place – Steven & Susan Mastine – 10.7 lbs, Danville, QC
4th place – Mark & Tammy Frost – 4.2 lbs, Kingsey Falls, QC 

Specialty Wool - Class 4

1st place – Mary Barter & Jean-Marc Gilbert – 2.9 lbs, Cookshire, QC
2nd place – Mary Barter & Jean-Marc Gilbert - 2.8 lbs, Cookshire, QC 

Crossbred Wool - Class 5

1st place – Steven & Susan Mastine – 10.6 lbs, Danville, QC 

 

All Canada Classic 2015

When: June 24th - 27th|
Where: Red River Exhibition Grounds, Winnipeg, MB
Visit: www.sheepbreeders.ca for more info

Grand Champion Overall Fleece: Graham Rannie, Binscarth, MB

Champion Fleece White Wool: Graham Rannie, Binscarth, MB

Champion Fleece Long Wool: Gerry Oliver, Carberry, MB

Champion Fleece Specialty Wool: Margaret Brook, Winnipeg, MB

Fine Wool White Class

1st - Graham Rannie, 2nd - Graham Rannie, 3rd - Wilson Colony

Medium/Down Wool White Class

1st - Sheri Bieganski, 2nd - Sheri Bieganski, 3rd - Janice Johnstone

Medium/Down Coloured Wool Class

1st - Bernadette Dowkes

Long Wool White Class

1st - Gerry Oliver, 2nd - Gerry Oliver, 3rd - Gerry Oliver

Long Wool Coloured Class

1st - Gerry Oliver, 2nd - Gerry Oliver, 3rd - Gerry Oliver

Specialty Wool Class

1st - Margaret Brook

 

Canadian Sheep Classic 2014

When: 9 – 12 Jul 2014
Where: Ancaster, Ontario

Reserve Champion: Mary Grant ON - Class 5

Champion Fleece: Wilson Colony AB - Class 1

Class 1 Range Wool  

1st - Wilson Colony AB, 2nd - Wilson Colony AB, 3rd - Leslie Dyment ON

Class 2 Long Wool  

1st - Barry Grant ON, 2nd - Josslyn Richardson ON, 3rd - Mary Grant ON

Class 3 All Down Breeds

1st - Ron Gates ON, 2nd - Ron Gates ON, 3rd - Mc Brien Livestock ON

Class 4 Other Specialty Wools  

1st - Josslyn Richardson ON, 2nd - Carole Precious ON, 3rd - Carole Precious ON

Class 5 Crossbred Wool  

1st - Mary Grant ON, 2nd - Mary Grant ON, 3rd - Leslie Dyment ON

 


 

All Canada Classic Ram & Ewe Show & Sale - Barriere, BC

June 28 - 30, 2013 

North Thompson Agriplex, Barriere, BC

BC Purebred Sheep Association 

 

 

All Canada Sheep Classic 2012
Canada's Elite Ram & Ewe Show & Sale

June 14th -16th, 2012

NSPE Grounds, Truro, NS

 

 

GRASSLANDS ALL CANADA SHEEP CLASSIC 2011

July 22 - 24th 2011
Drake Civic Centre, Drake, SK

Sponsored by
Saskatchewan Sheep Breeders Association
Saskatchewan Sheep Development Board
Canadian Co-operative Wool Growers Limited

CLASS 1: Range Wool
* Including Columbia, Rambouillet, Corriedale, Targhee, Merino
CLASS 2: Long Wool
* Including Romney, Lincoln, Leicester, Cotswold, Coopworth
CLASS 3: All Down Breeds
* Including Hampshire, Suffolk, Cheviot, Dorset, Texel, Arcott breeds, East Friesian and Charollais.
CLASS 4: Other Specialty Wools
* Including Icelandic, Shetland, Jacob, Karakul, Coloured
CLASS 5: Crossbred Wools
* From sheep which represent a combination of any two of Class 1, 2, 3 or 4.
(e.g. Long Wool breed x Down breeds)