Certificate of Merit Award

 

Certificate of Merit for wool production in Canada

The Certificate of Merit is given annually to wool producers in Canada who best support the co-operative method of marketing wool through their knowledge and efforts at producing wool which goes far to promote Canadian wool to buyers. It is our intention that this award will grow in prestige and stature as the symbol of excellence in commercial wool production.

Due to organized marketing and the emphasis being placed on producing a quality product by members of the Co-op, a great interest is being shown in Canadian Wool by both commercial and individual buyers. Now there is recognition paid to wool growers who take extra pride in their wool, and through extra efforts offer a much improved product for market.

These growers also exemplify the co-operative spirit and contribute by making their system of marketing operate more efficiently, to the benefit of all wool growers across Canada.

In order that these men and women be known for their efforts and so some standard will exist in commercial wool production, as it does in so many ways with lamb production a Certificate of Merit is awarded to the top wool shippers of Canada for the current wool season. These growers will also be recognized at our annual meeting as well as in the next issue of the Canadian Wool Growers Magazine.

The selection will be made by a panel of judges representing the shearing, warehousing, grading, selling and buying aspects of wool. Consideration will be given to volume, breeding, care of the fleece, proper preparation and shipment to the Co-op. Factors such as geographic location will be considered as well to allow for unavoidable variations in such things as climate.

No grower will be penalized for offsorts that have been separated, identified and shipped to the co-op as such. 

 Certificate of Merit Archives

 

2017 Certificate of Merit Winners 

Province

Name

Shearer (s)

Atlantic

Paul & Ann Cullingworth

Eric Sullivan

Québec

Christian & Marina Bellaar-Spruyt

David St-Onge & Tom Redpath

Ontario

David & Elizabeth Anderson - Andelin Farms

Don Metheral

Ontario

Ken Thompson -  Island Meadow Farm

Ruco Braat

Ontario

Jim & Wanda Johnston
Pasture Hill Farm

Gerald Gemmill, Jonas Ouellette,
William Rousseau

Manitoba

Rupert Durose - Duck Paddle Farm

Rupert Durose

Manitoba

Steve & Jeanette Lewis

Steve Lewis

Saskatchewan

Bonny & Norman Lee

Cliff Metheral

Saskatchewan

Dale & Dawn Montgomery

Cliff Metheral

Saskatchewan

Heidi & Bill Clarke - Willow Island Farm

Bill & Heidi Clarke

Saskatchewan

Richard & Wanda Perrault

Lorrie Reed & Crew

Alberta

Jordon Preston

Dwight Galenzoski, John Beasley,
Shaun Fajnor, Paul Preston

Alberta

Shannon & Don Horkoff

Jeff Fielding

British Columbia

Gellings Farm Ltd

South Peace Colony &
Birch Hills Colony

 

2017 certificate of merit winners - Andelin Farms 2017 Certificate of merit winners - Grant Preston for Jordan Preston

2017 Certificate of Merit Winners in attandance at the 100th AGM & Banquet
Left photo - David & Elizabeth Anderson from Orillia, ON
Right photo - Grant Preston receiving award for his grandson Jordan Preston, Vauxhall, AB

 

2016 Certificate of Merit Winners 

Province

Name

Shearer (s)

Atlantic

Burlington Works 4-H Club

Peter Cosier

Québec

Christian & Marina Bellaar-Spruyt

David St-Onge & Tom Redpath

Ontario

Jack Daigneault

Don Metheral & Gerald Gemmill

Ontario

Debra Garner

Andy Godmaire

Manitoba

Richard & Brandie Payment

Cliff Metheral

Manitoba

John Rogers

Brian Greaves

Saskatchewan

Roger, Kathleen & Wes Britnell

Lorrie Reed & crew

Saskatchewan

Kings Corner Farms,
Tammy King

Lorrie Reed & crew

Saskatchewan

Dwane & Jamie Morvik

Lorrie Reed & crew

Saskatchewan

Arlette & Allan Seib

Lorrie Reed & crew

Alberta

CC Farming Co. Ltd., 
Robert Walters, Jeff & Gerald Stahl

Cliff Metheral & Dave Carlson

Alberta

George Grimm

George Grimm

Alberta

Chad Kapler

Joe Milne & John Pas

Alberta

Nathanael & Christine Polson

Jeff Fielding & Rod Jack

British Columbia

Armann Farm - Ann Armann

Dave Cadsand

British Columbia

Parry Bay Sheep Farm,
John & Lorraine Buchanan

Pieter DeMooy 

Certificate of Merit winners for 2016 that attended the AGM in 2017

Wool Certificate of Merit Award winners for 2016 attending the 99th AGM Banquet
Front row - Nathanael & Christine Polson; Arlette Seib; Kathleen & Wes Britnell
Back row – CC Farming Co. Ltd: Robert Walter, Jeff & Gerald Stahl; Roger Britnell; Lorrie Reed – SK shearer 

 

2015 Certificate of Merit Winners 

Province

Name

Shearer (s)

Québec

Hugh Sutherland

 

Ontario

Dave & Ronan Willard

Tom Redpath

Ontario

Jim Johnston - Pasture Hill Farm

Gerald Gemmill & David St. Onge

Ontario

John & Eadie Steele

Don Metheral & Gerald Gemmill

Manitoba

Brian Greaves

Brian Greaves

Manitoba

Reuben & Yvette Neumier   

David Stott

Saskatchewan

Chase Thoring

Shaun Fajnor

Saskatchewan

D.J. Cairns - Cairns Ranch

Chris & Russell John Eddy,
Ampie Esterhuyse

Saskatchewan

Rene Cadrain

Lorrie Reed & Mark Larque

Saskatchewan

Kevin Rast 

Lorrie Reid

Alberta

Goldridge Farming Co. Ltd

Colony Shearers

Alberta

Spring Valley Farming Co. Ltd

Colony Shearers

Alberta

Bill & Lorna Gibson

Duane O’Brien

Alberta

John Balderson Farms

Cliff Metheral & Dave Carlson

British Columbia

Aveley Ranch - Ian Moilliet

Dave Cadsand

British Columbia

Neville Eccles 

Neville Eccles 

.